CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Markus Beat Meier
Swissfluid (USA), Inc.
12763 Capricorn Street
Suite 100
Stafford, Texas 77477

RE: The tariff classification of lined valves from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Meier:

In your letter dated April 13, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and diagrams were provided with your submission.

The SBP butterfly valve and SBV ball valve are manually actuated valves made-up of a carbon or stainless steel housing lined with a corrosion resistant plastomer. The plastomer lining enables the valves to be used in fluid control of corrosive applications used in the mining industry, chemical industry, pharmaceutical industry, pulp industry, paper industry, bio-technology industry, and semi-conductor industries. Based on the information presented, we find that the plastomer is the material that gives the subject valves the essential character of lined valves intended for corrosive applications.

The applicable subheading for SBP butterfly valve and SBV ball valve will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be three percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division